My goal is to be the fastest skier in the world in the world.

That's a big statement but I want it.

2017- 2020

Lower my FIS points and collect experience in all conditions of racing trying to build a strong base from which to work upward from.

2020- 2022

Starting in Europa cups and entering some World Cup races. Trying to qualify for Olympics.

2022- Onwards

After competing in the 2022 Olympics, starting on world cup consistently and competitively. 

IMG_0630_edited
IMG_0472
IMG_0201
IMG_0072

Goals

 
 

Athlete Funding

 

Bio : Warwick J Crawford

Born: 25th, June 2000
Hometown: The bustling metropolis of Mansfield 
Height: 175cm
Weight: 76kg
Nickname(s): Waz, Wazza, Crawf

Taking the advantage of living in Mansfield my father took me up for my first ski at age 4. At age 9 I began competing in the Australian interschool's which is where my passion for ski racing was kindled. 

After my second year racing I received letter from Ski and Snowboard Australia sating that I had been selected into the Australian Children's Squad, once selected I knew I wanted to be a racer and that I can get somewhere with this. its been 6 years of racing and still my fire burns bright to get to the top.

I am now a member of the Australian Jr Team and am striving to be in the Australian National team and the Olympic team.

Last year in my first year of FIS I competed in the National Jr Championships in Thredbo where I was awarded 1st place.

I have the lowest FIS points out of the Australians born in 2000.

    

Warwick Crawford

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Ski racing is a very expensive sport and I am looking for funding desperately so that my dreams and aspirations can be accomplished.

  • YouTube - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle

Warwick J Crawford